Board Officers

Dennis Witt

Dennis Witt

President & Chair
Halifax County Board Chair, Former Superintendent of Halifax County Schools
Darden Smith

Darden Smith

Vice Chair
Financial Advisor, AXA Advisors
Doug Bowman

Doug Bowman

Secretary
Retired Regional Manager, SunTrust;
former Halifax County Supervisor
Ed Owens

Ed Owens

Treasurer
Entrepreneur, Edward Owens Ins. Agency & Mayor of South Boston

Board Members

Katherine Bane
Branch Manager, URW Community Federal Credit Union
The Hon. W.W. “Ted” Bennett
Retired Attorney, Former State Legislator
John R. Cannon
Entrepreneur, Developer
E. Wayne Conner
Retired Plant Manager Presto Products; former Halifax County Supervisor
Ben J. Davenport
President, Chairman, Davenport Energy, First Piedmont
Monica Edmonds
President & CEO Premier Beauty Group; Founder of Women Who Win Empowerment Network
Sterling Edmunds
Financial Executive; Former President & CEO of SunTrust Mortgage
Dr. W. J. Ferguson
Retired Urologist, Halifax Urology Associates
Ryan Garrett
Financial Advisor, Edward Jones
J. R. Griffin
President, Comfort Systems USA
J. Aubrey Houghton
Retired City Manager of South Boston
Dr. Said Iskandar
Cardiologist, Sentara Halifax Heart Center
Dr. Charles Lee
Former President of Mississippi State University
John C. Lee, Jr.
President and CEO of Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative
Steve Mize
Entrepreneur, Owner, Team Nurse
Linda Coleman Owen
Principal, Sydnor Jennings Elementary School
Joe C. Satterfield
Retired, Former Halifax County Supervisor
Larry P. Sneed
CPA, Owner Burnett & Sneed
Patricia R. Walker
Fabrication Manager, ABB, Inc.
Grey Watson
Director, Sentara Dominion Health Medical Associates
Logan Young
Retired Financial Advisor Edward Jones, Bank of America
Dr. Elizabeth H. Adams
Executive Director of the Southern Virginia Higher
Education Center, ex offico

Committees

Executive Committee

Dennis Witt (President & Chair)
Darden Smith (Vice President)
Doug Bowman (Secretary)
Ed Owens (Treasurer)
John Cannon (B & G Chair)
Ryan Garrett (P & D Chair)
Logan Young (F & B Chair)
Linda Owen (Scholarship Chair)
Wayne Conner (Nom. Chair)
Sterling Edmunds (Personnel Chair)
Ted Bennett (past president)
J. R. Griffin (at large member)
Dr. Charles Lee (at large member)
John Lee (at large member)
Dr. Betty Adams (ex-officio nonvoting

Nominating Committee

Wayne Conner (Chair)
Kathy Bane
Linda Owen
Darden Smith
Patricia Walker

Building and Grounds Committee

John Cannon (Chair)
Wayne Conner
Doug Bowman
Dr. Joe Ferguson
John Lee
Joe Satterfield
Darden Smith
Patricia Walker

Finance and Budget Committee

Logan Young (Chair)
Ben Davenport
Steve Mize
Ed Owens
Larry Sneed
Grey Watson

Planning and Development Committee

Ryan Garrett (Chair)
Ted Bennett
Doug Bowman
J.R. Griffin
Sterling Edmunds
Dr. Said Iskandar
Dr. Charles Lee
John Lee

Scholarship Committee

Linda Owen (Chair)
Kathy Bane
Monica Edmonds
Steve Mize

Personnel Committee

Sterling Edmunds (Chair)
Aubrey Houghton
Ed Owens
Larry Sneed
Grey Watson

 
 
 
 
 

tagline graphic